«SOUTHERN DEVELOPMENT STRATEGY»

I International
investment
forum

Download presentation
10-11June2021
0
0

About
forum

10-11june
DATE
DAY 1
Novotroits’ke
DAY 1-2
Arabat Spit
The purpose of the forum is the socio-economic development and reintegration of labor resources and businesses on the temporary border with temporarily occupied Crimea.
0
Heads of local communities
0
Guests and volunteers
0
Speakers
0
Ministries involved

Forum structure: 30+ PROJECTS MAKE 10 SECTIONS

All projects

The main content of the forum consists of investment projects. They will be the basis for the development of the south and the border. Projects are grouped into regional sections of the forum

Henichesk electric buses (including at EECP "CHONGAR")

Purchase of ten electric buses to service the routes of the railway station Novooleksiyivka – Heniches’k – Strilkove and railway station Novooleksiyivka – EECP “Chongar”, and purchase of charging infrastructure.

Resort “Thermal” Shchaslyvtseve Village

Construction of the “Thermal” complex with credit funds for year-round sanatorium rest. Use of the potential of the thermal water, the Sea of Azov, mud and salts of the Gulf of Sivash, and clean air.

Gasification of Novotroitsk and Henichesk communities

Construction of a 96-kilometer-long main gas pipeline to create processing clusters in Novotroitsky and Novooleksiyivka and gasification of the household, organized with Naftogaz investment funds.

Сentral sewage of the Arabat Arrow

Construction of the system of the centralized sewerage system of resorts of the Arabat arrow from with. Shooting to the existing treatment plants of the city of Genichesk to create conditions for the development of hotel infrastructure.

Arabat waste sorting

Creation of a comprehensive system of collection, sorting, processing and disposal of solid household waste of the communities of Henichesk district.

Rice of Tavria

Reconstruction with credit funds of supply channels and walls of rice fields in Skadovsk district.

Cornstarch

The project is implemented within the framework of the Skadovsk Industrial Park and aims to reduce the export of corn as a raw material and increase sales abroad of finished products – starch for construction and food starch.

Coastal fortification of Primorsky

Development of the most optimal investment-effectiveness ratio of shore protection by developing special methods.

Skadovsk tomatoes

The project is implemented within the framework of the Skadovsk Industrial Park and is designed to begin production and export of tomato powder.

Tavriya Smart City

Creating a reference smart territorial community to solve local infrastructure problems at the expense of a private investor.

"Askania - Nova" Architectural pearl

Construction led by the territorial community of the tourist quarter, the project of which will be developed during the national architectural competition. The goal is to create conditions for the community and its residents to earn money on quality tourist services.

Irrigation of the steppe

Project implementation options:

  1. Reconstruction of existing but not functioning pumping stations to increase irrigation by 18,000 hectares.
  2. Preparation for the construction of the third queue of the Kakhovka main canal and the second queue of the Sirogoz canal.
«Kherson» Airport and Skadovsk and Henichesk runways

Development of CARGO air transportation and restoration of the runways of Henichesk and Skadovsk airports.

Hydraulic cylinders

Construction of new and reconstruction of existing production and storage facilities (assembly, testing, painting, warehousing of finished products, procurement site, raw material warehouse)

Hydraulic seals

Construction of new production and storage facilities.
Acquisition of modern high-tech equipment.

Melitopol spare parts

Acquisition of modern high-tech equipment for heat treatment of parts. Acquisition and installation of modern equipment for lighting and heating of the workshop, repair of the cafeteria, showers, and locker rooms.

European foundry

Construction of a new innovative production line for casting heat-resistant finished products, which will fall under the European product certification in terms of quality. Introduction of a new efficient casting technology.

Bypass road

Bypass road to city ports. Draft laws on port dues.

Safe water

Energy independence and safety of water utility products.

Shipbuilding technologies

Frigate

Cross-border transport corridor

Organization of intermodal transportation of containers and semi-trailers by rail from Turkey to the European Union for the manufacture of railway piggyback platforms. Improving the sustainability of transportation by shifting freight traffic from highways to railways. Ferry fleet renewal.

Maritime Chamber of Ukraine

Forum program

11.00 - 13.00

Registration of all participants.

Accommodation of participants that will be living “Sokil” hotel.

13.00 - 14.00

Lunch for all participants of the Forum in the “Sokil” hotel.

14.00 - 16.00

Plenary session:

“Advanced strategy for the development of southern Ukraine from Mariupol to Izmail.”

16.00 - 17.00

Break and communication.

17.00 - 18.30

Conducting sections of the Forum:

  • “Steppe Irrigation”
  • “Smart City in small towns of Ukraine”
  • “The end of the era of raw materials”
  • “Arabat Public Infrastructure”
  • “An airport no one believed in”
  • “Askania Nova and Olvia Hospitality Quarters Model”
18.30 - 19.30

Dinner at the “Sokil” hotel.

19.30 - 22.00

Informal part of the Forum on the beach.

08.30 - 10.00

Breakfast at the boarding “Sokil” hotel.

10.00 - 12.00

Plenary session:

“Economic security and international cooperation in the Black Sea and the Azov Sea regions”

12.00 - 13.00

Lunch at the “Sokil” hotel.

13.00 - 15.00

Conducting sections of the Forum:

  • “Year-round resorts of the South of Ukraine”
  • “Energy security on the administrative border with Crimea”
  • “Industrial potential of the South”
  • “South Ukrainian Center for Transplantology”
  • “Multimodal transportation and water tourism from the Danube to the Dnieper”
  • “Temporary occupation of Crimea: risks for the South and ways to minimize them”
15.00 - 16.00

Informal communication of the Forum participants.

16.00 - 17.00

Departure from the “Sokil” hotel.

Forum speakers

Susan Kutor
USAID Acting Mission Director to Ukraine and Belarus
Dafina Gercheva
UNDP Resident Representative to Ukraine
Roman Leshchenko
Minister of Agrarian Policy and Food of Ukraine
Oleksandr Tkachenko
Minister of Culture and Information Policy of Ukraine
Dmytro Sennychenko
Chairman of the State Property Fund of Ukraine
Mark Magaletsky
EBRD Deputy Head for Ukraine
Larysa Bondarieva
Deputy Chairman of the Management Board of Credit Agricole Bank
Borys Todurov
Professor, honored doctor of Ukraine, director of The Heart Institute
Ilya Polshakov
New Business Director, "Kyivstar"
Svitlana Nyezhnova
CEO, JSC "Chornomornaftogaz"
Alexei Gittelson
Deputy Director, Easter Europe and Central Asia at Egis
Claude Wild
Ambassador of Switzerland to Ukraine
Andrii Yarmak
Acting Director of UkSATSE
Yuriy Odnovyunenko
Senior Manager, Municipal and Regional Development Group Leader, Deloitte Ukraine
Olga Magaletska
The Head of the National Investment Council of Ukraine
Serhiy Kozyr
Kherson Regional State Administration
Serhiy Tsivkach
Director of UkraineInvest
Rostislav Zamlinsky
First Deputy Head of the Ministry of Reintegration of Temporary Occupied Territories
Yuri Petrovsky
Deputy Head of Ministry of Strategy and Industry
Alexander Krasnolutsky
Ministry of Environmental Security

Sponsorship packages

Download presentation
Сentral screen advertising
Sponsor’s own handout materials inside each participant's package
Side screens advertising
Handouts from the customer in the participant's package
Speech at the forum opening / closure (3 min)
Placement in handouts (event materials)
Speech at the section opening / closure
Placement in event programs
Registration zones branding
Placement on notebooks
Section screens advertising
Placement on bags
Sponsor announcements from the section stage
Logo placement on the event website
Sponsor announcements from the section stage
Social media ads placements
Placements in video materials
Radio ads at the event
Publication in the handout journal of the forum
Advertising at the entrance to the section hall
Own corporate brand stand
Сentral screen advertising
Speech at the forum opening / closure (3 min)
Registration zones branding
Sponsor announcement from the plenary session stage
Placements in video materials
Publication in the handout journal of the forum
Sponsor’s own handout materials inside each participant's package
Placement in handouts (event materials)
Placement in event programs
Placement on notebooks
Placement on bags
Logo placement on the event website
Social media ads placements
Radio ads at the event
Own corporate brand stand
Side screens advertising
Sponsor announcement from the plenary session stage
Sponsor announcements from the section stage
Placements in video materials
Publication in the handout journal of the forum
Sponsor’s own handout materials inside each participant's package
Placement in handouts (event materials)
Logo placement on the event website
Social media ads placements
Radio ads at the event
Own corporate brand stand
Side screens advertising
Speech at the section opening / closure
Section screens advertising
Sponsor announcements from the section stage
Placements in video materials
Publication in the handout journal of the forum
Sponsor’s own handout materials inside each participant's package
Placement in handouts (event materials)
Logo placement on the event website
Social media ads placements
Radio ads at the event
Advertising at the entrance to the section hall
Own corporate brand stand
Сentral screen advertising
Side screens advertising
Placements in video materialsv
Publication in the handout journal of the forum
Sponsor’s own handout materials inside each participant's package
Placement in handouts (event materials)
Logo placement on the event website
Social media ads placements
Radio ads at the event
Own corporate brand stand

Initiators

Serhiy Kozyr
Governor of Kherson Oblast
Dmytro Roi
Founder, Ukrainian Experimental Group
Oleksandr Samoilenko
Chairman, Kherson Oblast Council
Stanislav Troshyn
Deputy Chairman, Kherson District Council
Vitalii Kim
Governor of Mykolaiv Oblast
Mykola Kudrya
Director, Southern Development Strategy
Emine Dzhaparova
First Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs of Ukraine
Stanislav Marchenko
Founder, Apex QP: media & IT
Anton Korynevych
The Permanent Representative of the President of Ukraine in the Autonomous Republic of Crimea
Mykola Yakymenko
Vice Governor of Kherson Oblast

    Require more information?
    Fill in the field details and we will call you back.

    Also, you can
    register on our forum

    Partners

    This project (Southern Development Strategy Forum) is supported by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
    Partner
    Partner
    Partner
    Partner
    Partner
    Partner
    Partner
    Partner
    Partner
    Partner
    Partner
    Partner
    Information partner
    Partner